2017 IATDP Conference Schedule

Thursday October 19      
12:00p-5:00p Arrivals and Check-in Lobby    
5:00-6:00p Pre-Conference Executive Meeting Penthouse    
6:00-7:00p IATDP Board of Directors Meeting Penthouse    
         
Friday, October 20th      
7:00a-7:00p Arrivals and Check-in Lobby    
8:30a-5:00p Conference Registration Foyer    
7:30-9:00a Breakfast For Hotel Guests Only    
         
9:00-10:30a Welcome & Opening Session – Dr. Demetrees Hutchins (Indiana): Conference Charge Coronation 1 & 2    
         
10:30-10:45a Coffee Break Foyer, Information and Vendor Booths in Chancellor 3
         
10:45-11:45a Morning Keynote – Dr. Stephen Sroka (Ohio): Teaching Truancy & Dropout to a T: IATDP Style   Coronation 1 & 2    
         
11:45a-1:30p Lunch Atrium, Information and Vendor Booths in Chancellor 3
         
1:30-3:00p Breakout Sessions      
  Workshops (90 minutes)      
  Ms. Treva Haugaard, Ms. Brigid Howard, Ms. Rebecka Theurer (Nebraska): The Tip of the Iceberg:  Identifying and Addressing Barriers to School Attendance Coronation 1, 2    
  Kristen Martin (Indiana): Indiana Law on School Attendance and Utilizing Community Partners to Combat Truancy Chancellor 1, 2    
  Mr. Brandon Randall (Indiana): I See You!  The Importance of Building Connections Ambassador 1, 2    
  Best Practices (30 minutes)      
  Dr. Nadia Coleman (Denver): ERA for Resilience: Increasing Expelled Students’ Resilience Ambassador 3    
  Dr. Brandie Oliver (Indiana): Restorative Practices: It Starts With Relationships Ambassador 3    
  Ms. Sara Makki Alamdari, Dr. Patrick Sullivan (Indiana): Improving Students Engagement Through Policy Making Ambassador 3    
  Quick Hits (20 minutes)      
  Ms. Deepali Jani (Indiana): Schooling & Homelessness: Attendance Impacted Consulate    
  Ms. Evelyn Hicks (Indiana): Adult Education Program (Pendleton, Indiana): Attendance & Opportunities for Adult Education Consulate    
  Mr. David Heard (Indiana): Student Voices Panel, Part I Consulate    
  Mr. David Heard (Indiana): Student Voices Panel, Part II Consulate    
         
3:00-3:15p Coffee Break Foyer, Information and Vendor Booths in Chancellor 3
         
3:15-4:45p Breakout Sessions      
  Workshops (90 minutes)      
  Mr. Douglas P. Haubert, Dr. Erin Simon (California): Accountability & Chronic Truancy Program Coronation 1, 2    
  Dr. Cesur Dagli, Dr. Tiffany Kyser and Ms. Tammera Moore (Indiana): Preventing Push Out Through Culturally Responsive & Sustaining Classroom Environments Chancellor 1, 2    
  Best Practices (30 minutes)      
  Ms. Courtney Modisett (Indiana): Stopover Homeless Shelter: Engaging Students to Offer Opportunities for Academic Success Ambassador 1, 2    
  Professor Ken Reid, OBE (North Wales): Reflections on How to Manage and Improve School Attendance Ambassador 1, 2    
  Dr. Jasmine Graham (Indiana): Truancy as a Coping Response to Traumatic Stress Ambassador 1, 2    
  Quick Hits (20 minutes)      
  Ms. Erika Thomison (Indiana): My Story, My Context: A Mother and Son Perspective Consulate    
  Ms. Sai Manohar Reddy Peddireddy, Ms. Pranali Garud, Dr. Lalit Khandare (Indiana): Data Analytical Study: a Case for Education, the World’s Largest Young Minds in India Consulate    
  Dr. Dominique Galli (Indiana): Engaging Student Interest through Partnered Research Consulate    
         
4:45-5:00p Close of the Day Coronation 1, 2    
         
5:30-7:30p 2018 Conference Hospitality – Texas   Atrium/Restaurant    
         
Saturday, October 21st      
7:00a-7:00p Arrivals and Check-in Lobby    
8:30a-5:00p Conference Registration Foyer    
7:30-9:00a Breakfast For Hotel Guests Only    
         
9:00-10:30a Highlight Speaker Keynote – Dr. David Heyne (Netherlands): School Refusal – What Do We Know?  What Can We Do? Coronation 1, 2    
         
10:30-10:45a Coffee Break Foyer, Information and Vendor Booths in Chancellor 3
         
10:30a-3:00p Offsite Breakout Opportunity: Young Women’s Empowerment Session Meet Vans in Lobby    
         
10:45-11:45a Keynote – Ms. Beverly Reynolds (Jamaica): Caribbean Context of Health & Human Development Coronation 1, 2    
10:45-11:45a Hearing Officer Training #1 – Dr. David Gullatt (Louisiana) Chancellor 2    
         
11:45a-1:30p Lunch on Your Own Information and Vendor Booths in Chancellor 3
11:45a-1:30p Board of Directors Luncheon Ambassador 1    
         
1:30-3:00p Breakout Sessions      
  Workshops (90 minutes)      
  Dr. Gary Roughton, Ms. Erica Peterson (California): School Innovation & Achievement: Discover What a Little Disruptive Thinking Can Do to a Student’s Achievement Coronation 1, 2    
  Dr. (Mrs.) Caroline Babasola Obasoro, Mr. Israel Oluwatosin Ayodele, and Dr. (Mrs.) Olubunmi Oyebimpe Omolade (Nigeria): Truancy Among Nigerian Secondary School Students: Implications for Counselling Chancellor 1    
  Mr. Tony Terry, Ms. Kellie Barbay, Ms. Joni Walker, Mr. Ed Foster (Louisiana): Promoting Student Leadership through Specialized Intervention Programs Ambassador 2    
  Best Practice (30 minutes)      
  Mr. Ole Hjorth, Mr. Søren Hjorth (Denmark): Teaching Method of the Future: A Different View of Absentees and the Role of the Teacher Ambassador 3    
  Dr. Isaac Karikari & Dr. James R. Brown (Indiana): Bullying & School Avoidance: Is the connection Tenuous Ambassador 3    
  Dr. Kim McElroy-Jones (Indiana): Engaging Students Through Research Ambassador 3    
  Quick Hits (20 minutes)      
  Dr. James R. Brown, Dr. Isaac Karikari (Indiana): Practical Evidence Based Practices to Have in Place That Address Prevention and Responses to Youth Bullying and Victimization Consulate    
  Judge John Payton (Texas): Truancy Program of Collin Country Justice Court 3-2 Consulate    
  Mr. Anthony Patterson, Mr. Charlie Johnson (Indiana): Understanding Attendance and Engagement from a Growth Mindset Consulate    
         
2:00-3:00p Hearing Officer Training #2 – Dr. David Gullatt (Louisiana) Chancellor 2    
         
3:00-3:15p Coffee Break Foyer, Information and Vendor Booths in Chancellor 3
         
3:00-4:00p IATDP Annual Business Meeting Ambassador 2    
         
3:15-4:45p Breakout Sessions      
  Workshops (90 minutes)      
  Mr. Edward Broaster (Belize): As Peer We Steer Coronation 1, 2    
  Mr. Jerry King, Ms. Roni Ford, Ms. Lisa Cauldwell, Ms. Ismat Bhuiyan (Indiana): Public Health Issues Impacting Success in School Chancellor 2    
  Ms. Susan Nicther (Indiana): Me Others Property Program (MOPpy) – Past Program of the Year Consulate    
  Mr. DeShane Reed (Indiana): Indiana Alternatives to Juvenile Justice Chancellor 1    
  Best Practice (30 minutes)      
  Dr. Nicola Bird, Dr. Leslie Walwyn (Antigua & Barbuda): Social-Emotional Learning Facilitation (SELF) Ambassador 3    
  Dr. Monica Medina (Indiana): STEM Education and Hispanic Population Ambassador 3    
  Dr. Monica Medina (Indiana): Interactive Student Panel Ambassador 3    
         
4:45-5:00p Close of the Day Coronation 1, 2    
6:00-8:00p IATDP President’s Reception Atrium/Restaurant    
         
Sunday, October 22      
8:30a-5:00p Conference Registration Foyer    
7:30-9:00a Breakfast For Hotel Guests Only    
9:00-10:30a Highlight Speaker Keynote – Dr. Carolyn Gentle-Genitty (Indiana): Adopting a Definition of Truancy Coronation 1, 2    
         
10:30-10:45a Coffee Break Foyer, Information and Vendor Booths in Chancellor 3
         
10:45-11:45a Morning Keynote – Dr. Yvonne Larrier (Indiana): Every Piece Matters Coronation 1, 2    
10:45-11:45a Hearing Officer Training #3 – Dr. David Gullatt (Louisiana) Chancellor 2    
         
11:45a-1:30p IATDP Awards Luncheon – All Invited   Served in Ambassador 3, Enjoyed in Coronation 1, 2    
         
1:30-2:30 Hearing Officer Training #4 – Dr. David Gullatt (Louisiana) Chancellor 2    
1:30-2:30 Breakout Sessions      
  Best Practice (60 Min)      
  JauNae Hanger, Esq., Dr. Gwen Kelly (Indiana): Children’s Policy and Law Initiative of Indiana Coronation 1, 2    
  Mr. Irwin Larrier (Indiana): Using Storytelling to Engage At-Risk Youth? Ambassador 2    
  Dr. Yvonne Murray-Larrier (Indiana): The Cultivating SEEDS System (CSS): An Engaging Framework Chancellor 1    
  MSD Warren Township and Community Partners (Indiana) Coronation 1, 2    
         
2:30p Enjoy Indianapolis Tourist Information will be available in the Foyer    
         
2:45-3:45p IATDP Executive Committee IATDP Board Meeting Coronation 1, 2    
         
5:30-7:30p Embassy Suites Manager’s Cocktail Hour Atrium/Restaurant